- What about training should be documented?
[…] - How do I go about figuring out who should be trained on what?
These questions carry with them significant risks - for FDA compliance, for product liability litigation, and for personnel-related allegations. When I give FDA compliance training workshops, webinars and speeches, many questions about training and training records often boil down to these tricky issues. Below, I'll answer a few aspects:
What specifically does FDA require us to document about training?
In only one place does FDA spell out specific items to document, in 21 CFR 111.14(b)(2) Current Good Manufacturing Practices for Dietary Supplements. FDA states: “You must make and keep the following records: Documentation of training, including the date of the training, the type of training, and the person(s) trained.”
At minimum, I suggest that ALL firms, irrespective of industry, follow the minimum specifics listed in 21 CFR 111.14. All the other regulations provide a summary statement similar to the one in 21 CFR 820.25(b): “Training shall be documented.”